The Media All-Star awards are right around the corner!

… and we’re looking for YOUR VOTE!! You don’t even need to be a MAP member to vote (but why wouldn’t you want to be?). Deadline for voting is NEXT FRIDAY, October 21st at 5pm

Click HERE to be guided through the ballot, but feel free to review the candidates in each category below. (order listed does not necessarily indicate the order of awards being presented, so plan on being there the whole time just in case. I’m talking to you, Barb Gallagher).

RSVP to attend the awards luncheon BY NOVEMBER 1st, by emailing Vanessa Nwankwo at Vanessa_Nwankwo@cable.comcast.com
Or, RSVP & Pay via PayPal! You can still pay at the door… but you still need to RSVP, so why not pay too? Who writes checks anymore, anyway?

Best Media Account Executive
Barb Gallagher (WPXI-TV)
Brian Unger (WPGH-TV)
Debbie Stiles (KDKA-TV)
Matt Hahn (Steel City Media)
Best Sales Manager
Chris Kohan (Steel City Media)
Dave Ottavianai (Comcast)
Maryann Karlovich (CBS Radio)
Rich Cook (WPGH-TV)
Best Marketing/Promotions/Event Dept
Steel City Media
Radio Disney
CBS Radio
Best Traffic Dept (Media/Agency/Client)
Karen Smith (Brunner)
Melissa Kelly (Clear Channel)
Melissa Wilson (Yellow Submarine)
Ruth Ann Ashcroft (RJW Media)
Best Assistant (Media/Agency/Client)
Jen San Rocco (Brunner)
Patty Tedesco (Comcast)
Patrick Perriello (Yellow Submarine)
Best Media Buyer/Planner
Amy Gustafson (Yellow Submarine)
Kathy Baldauf (Brunner)
Milana Miljenovic (Chemistry)
Suzanne Currier (Yellow Submarine)
Best Media Planning/Buying Department
Brunner
Gatesman,Marmion + Dave
Splash Media
Yellow Submarine Marketing Communications
Best Receptionist (Media/Agency/Client)
Barb Yurack (Gatesman, Marmion + Dave)
Dena Stroje/ Nicole Indcardone (Brunner)
Nadine Ware (CBS Radio)
Best Client
Consol Energy
Jim Shorkey
Kenny Ross
Best Buyer/Planner
Amy Gustafson (Yellow Submarine)
Kathy Baldauf (Brunner)
Milana Miljenovic (Chemistry)
Suzanne Currier (Yellow Submarine)
Best Buying/Planning Department
Brunner
Gatesman,Marmion + Dave
Splash Media
Yellow Submarine Marketing Communications
Best Creative Department
Brunner
Ideahaus
SmithBrothers
Yellow Submarine Marketing Communications
Best Interactive Department
Brunner
Ideahaus
Yellow Submarine Marketing Communications
Best Interactive Media Vendor
CBS Radio
Legion Media
WPXI-TV
WTAE-TV
SongWhale
Best Marketing Events Promotion Vendor
CBS Radio
Radio Disney
Steel City Media
Best Boutique Agency (under 25 employees)
321Blink
AdEase
BAM Advertising
Big Picture Media
Ideahaus
Marketspace Communications
Nartak
Partners Ink
RJW Media
ZBrand
Best Overall Advertising Agency
Brunner
Chemistry
Gatesman,Marmion + Dave
Marc USA
Yellow Submarine Marketing Communications